ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Ocean Jasper - IMO 7808346

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Michel FLOCH [View profile]Title:Ocean JasperAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:7808346Hits:618
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
2007.08.19 - Moored in the Brest Naval base.

This ship is implicated in the shipwreck of the caseyor Sokalique which made one died on Friday off Brittany.
While the cargo ship continued its road without assist, the fishing boat sank in minutes causing the death of his captain.
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Jasper
IMO:7808346
Flag:Kiribati
Former name(s):
- Jilly (Until 2007 May)
- Eliane Trader (Until 2005 Jul)
- Konigssee (Until 1995 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,384 tons
Summer DWT:2,080 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Tarawa
Status:Under Repair
Class society:Russian Maritime Shipping Register
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Ocean Jasper
© Michel FLOCH
Ocean Jasper
© Michel FLOCH
Koenigssee
© Michael Neidig
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 618 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!