ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KAPITAN KOZLOVSKIY - IMO 8201648

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:anstelan [View profile]Title:KAPITAN KOZLOVSKIYAdded:Aug 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:8201648Hits:1,256
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Soviet era container ship. Photograph taken sometime in the mid 1980's.
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Eyra
IMO:8201648
Flag:Panama
MMSI:357632000
Callsign:H3FW
Former name(s):
- Miden Agan (Until 2004 Feb)
- Maersk Toronto (Until 2000 Jun)
- Miden Agan (Until 1997)
- Cgm Le Cap (Until 1995 Oct)
- Kapitan Kozlovskiy (Until 1995)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:21,586 tons
Summer DWT:21,370 tons
Length:203 m
Beam:26 m
Draught:8 m

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1982
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°26’41.75” N, 2°39’10.53” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 117° (181°)
Destination:
Location:Antwerp,wandelaar
Arrival:18th Sep 2018
17:00:15 UTC
Last update:
41 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 29th, 23:00:26 UTCAntwerp Wandelaar
2018 September 11th, 21:00:25 UTCLiverpool,uk
2018 September 5th, 01:00:47 UTCAntwerp,wandelaar
2018 September 3rd, 13:00:00 UTCLe Havre,france
2018 August 31st, 04:00:33 UTCGreenock(uk)
2018 August 24th, 11:15:24 UTCAntwerp,wandelaar
2018 August 20th, 20:00:18 UTCLe Havre,france
2018 August 17th, 12:00:09 UTCGreenock(uk)
2018 August 14th, 22:00:54 UTCLiverpool,uk
2018 August 11th, 06:00:04 UTCAntwerp,wandelaar
More Of This Ship
MSC Eyra
© Joseph Collinson
MSC EYRA
© Barry Graham
MSC EYRA
© jeffess
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
BMP on Feb 09, 2011 23:43 (7 years ago)
The Soviet Union container carrier KAPITAN KOZLOVSKIY the Baltic Shipping Company
Cellular container m/v KAPITAN KOZLOVSKIY type m/v KAPITAN GAVRILOV
Built in GDR, Warnemünde: 1982
Call sign: E K Y L
Deadweight: 16,030 t
Output: 21,600 b.h.p.
Speed: 20 kn
Flag: USSR
Home port: Leningrad, Baltic Shipping Company (BSC established in 1835)
Sisterships:
KAPITAN GAVRILOV (Built in 1982, call sign U M A V, deadweight 15,950 t, BSC)
KAPITAN KANEVSKIY (Built in 1982, call sign U M F N, deadweight 16,030 t, BSC)
NIKOLAY TIKHONOV (Built in 1983, call sign E O I E, deadweight 16,030 t, BSC)
TIKHON KISELEV (Built in 1984, call sign U E I K, deadweight 16,030 t, BSC)
Ships of this type are operated in the BALT-ORIENT LINE service ( from Europe to South-East Asia), as well as charter out in the open market.
Hamburg-Bremerhaven-Gothenburg-Rotterdam-Antwerpen-Tilbury-Havre-Jidda-Singapore-Bangkok-Manila-Hong Kong-Taiwan-Singapore-Keelung-Penang-Jidda-Hamburg.
Pekka Laakso on Aug 20, 2007 18:00 (11 years ago)
Historical shot of the now well known MSC EYRA.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,256 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!