ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Seine - IMO 5318347

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:anstelan [View profile]Title:SeineAdded:Jun 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:5318347Hits:1,440
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
Soviet era cargo ship. Photograph taken sometime in the mid 1980's.

[color=6600FF]
Built 1960 by Wartsila, Turku as "Firovo" 1908grt
60 SEINE
BU Bilbao 20.2.87
Information added by admin[/color]
Vessel Identification
Name:Seine
IMO:5318347
Former name(s):
- Firovo (Until 1960)
- Sena (period Unknown)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,722 tons
Summer DWT:3,080 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SENA
© Gijsha
SEINE
© maurice voss
SENA
© mihoz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Sergey Stolyarov on Jul 12, 2010 14:45 (7 years ago)
Call Signal: UYSG
Type of ship: General Cargo
Flag: USSR
Home Port: Riga
Shipowner: Latvian Shipping Company

Gross tonnage, t: 1908
DWT, t: 3080
Length, m: 94.17
Breadth, m: 14.03
Depth, m: 8.23
Draught, m: 5.66
Number and Type Main Engine: 1 Diesel 6TD56 Sulzer type
Total power output, kW: 1765
Speed (kn): 13.5

Year of build: 1960
Ship Design: type "Fryazino" (total 11 ships)
Builder: "Kreiton Vulkan", Turku, Finland

Best Regards.
Sergey.
asnyk on Apr 27, 2008 06:30 (9 years ago)
Total built 13 ships for USSR 1957-1960.First two rebuilt as research ships.
Seine at Black Sea Shipp.Co.,Odessa,1971 Azov Shipp.Co.,Zhdanov (1722gt,768nt),1992 Krasnodarskiy Fishing Collective Farm,Novorossiysk,1998 A/O Rossiyski Dom Joint Stock Co. (2706gt,1544nt,3652dwt),.
rgds asnyk :-)
Milko Kronja on Sep 05, 2007 01:33 (9 years ago)
Interesting one.

Regards - M. Kronja
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,440 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!