ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK KUANTAN - IMO 9332975

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Rozenburg [View profile]Title:MAERSK KUANTANAdded:Aug 16, 2007
Captured:IMO:9332975Hits:820
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Picture taken: 20-08-2007. Vessel moored at the Calandkanaal on hair maiden voyage to Rotterdam, Rotterdam-Europoort.
Vessel Identification
Name:Maersk Chicago
IMO:9332975
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:338408000
Callsign:WMCS
Former name(s):
- Maersk Kuantan (Until 2013 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:74,642 tons
Summer DWT:84,775 tons
Length:299 m
Beam:40 m
Draught:13.7 m

Additional Information
Home port:Norfolk Va
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2007
AIS Information
Last known position:
36°8’23.4” N, 5°26’9” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 282° (183°)
Destination:
Location:Port Said
Arrival:18th Jun 2018
10:00:38 UTC
Last update:
1 hour 16 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 18th, 10:00:38 UTCPort Said
2018 June 12th, 06:30:17 UTCAlgeciras
2018 May 17th, 05:00:37 UTCCharleston
2018 May 14th, 03:00:49 UTCNewark
2018 April 2nd, 10:00:59 UTCPort Said
2018 March 28th, 00:30:48 UTCAlgeciras
2018 March 16th, 14:00:38 UTCNewark
2018 March 14th, 04:00:40 UTCNorfolk
2018 March 2nd, 03:45:11 UTCSavannah
2018 March 1st, 04:30:29 UTCCharleston
More Of This Ship
MAERSK CHICAGO
© Salvador de la Rubia
MAERSK CHICAGO
© Salvador de la Rubia
MAERSK CHICAGO
© Salvador de la Rubia
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Andrew McAlpine on Aug 20, 2007 19:44 (10 years ago)
nice shot of this Maersk vessel

rgds
Andrew :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 820 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!