ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CARUSO - IMO 5370905

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:CARUSOAdded:Aug 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:5370905Hits:1,164
Photo Category: Coast Guard
Description:
M.V.Caruso,ex CCGS Tupper,Canadian Coast Guard Buoy/Lighthouse Tender.Built Marine Industries Limited,Sorel,Quebec in 1959 and subsequently sold to private concerns in 2000.Gross Tonnage:1,358 tons.LOA 62 M;Beam 13 M;Draught 4 M.Propulsion: twin screw diesel electric,2,900SHP.Photographed Aug 14,2007.Capnken photo.
Vessel Identification
Name:Caruso
IMO:5370905
Former name(s):
- 1988 05 (Until 2000 Jan)
- Tupper (Until 1988 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Yacht
Gross tonnage:1,358 tons
Summer DWT:437 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1959
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
CARUSO
© gerrard
CARUSO
© gerrard
CARUSO
© gerrard
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Oct 11, 2008 14:20 (9 years ago)
Hi Ken

Thought I would add this piece to add to the ships historical record:

Fire crews battle Nova Scotia ship blaze
Canwest News Service
Published: Saturday, October 11, 2008

DARTMOUTH, N.S. -- Halifax fire crews were working Saturday morning to quench a stubborn fire on a decommissioned Coast Guard vessel tied to a Dartmouth, N.S., dock.

Halifax Regional Fire Capt. Dave Meldrum said firefighters responded to the call at about 4:30 a.m. local time after smoke and flames were noticed on the top two decks of the vessel named Tupper when in the service of the Coast Guard.

The vessel, which is now under private ownership, was empty when firefighters arrived and is currently undergoing repairs.

"It's not in service, there is no crew onboard, no obvious power source," said Meldrum. "We don't understand what started this fire yet."

By mid-morning, firefighters had stopped the fire from spreading and were drawing up their plans to contain and quench the fire, said Meldrum.

Meldrum said officials from the Department of National Defence and the Coast Guard were also on the scene at the Dartmouth Marine Slips complex.
Canwest News Service 2008

Regards

Steve Ellwood
K. Watson on Sep 05, 2007 23:52 (10 years ago)
Hello Kier: If you check out my album you'll see most of my photos are from the oggie side.I have my own vessel so no hires reqd. Best Ken.
Kier Shackleton Gigeroff on Sep 04, 2007 13:36 (10 years ago)
Nice shot of the former Tupper.
Did you hire a boat to take you to where you got the shot? Just curious.

Kier
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,164 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!