ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK NIIGATA - IMO 8917778

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Hunsicker [View profile]Title:MAERSK NIIGATAAdded:Jan 20, 2008
Captured:IMO:8917778Hits:522
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Main channel of the Solent heading west to Southampton. 21-8-07

MAERSK NIIGATA ex-ARAFURA 2000-05-12

IMO number: 8917778 Call Sign: MZHC8 Gross tonnage: 37902
Type of ship: Container Ship Year of build:1991 Flag: United Kingdom
Registered owner: P&O SWIRE CONTAINERS Address: AUSTRALIA
Ship manager: MAERSK SHIP MANAGEMENT BV Address: 40, Boompjes, Rotterdam NETHERLANDS
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Eloise
IMO:8917778
Flag:Panama
MMSI:371057000
Callsign:3ENH9
Former name(s):
- Maersk Niigata (Until 2007 Oct)
- Arafura (Until 2006 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:37,902 tons
Summer DWT:44,541 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1991
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC Eloise
© Michi1710
MSC ELOISE
© Bob Scott
MSC ELOISE
© Doug Shaw
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
DEREK SANDS on Aug 27, 2007 20:50 (10 years ago)
Great shot and interesting ship!
Never seen her under this name or previous.
Thing she was far east only under P & O.
Look like this could have been a one off as well.
Inwards from drydock by the look of it.
Dare say Andrew will know more!
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 522 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!