ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ASUKA - IMO 8913162

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marek W [View profile]Title:ASUKAAdded:Jul 05, 2008
Captured:IMO:8913162Hits:1,188
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
Date: 6/22/2004
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Operator: NYK Cruises
Canon EOS 300D w/Canon EF-S 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 @18mm

Sorry for the inferior quality guys but it was back in the day :)
Vessel Identification
Name:Amadea
IMO:8913162
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308445000
Callsign:C6VE9
Former name(s):
- Asuka (Until 2006 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:29,008 tons
Summer DWT:3,938 tons
Length:192 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:7.4 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
59°5’36.91” N, 21°35’2.4” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.1kts, 218° (216°)
Destination:
Location:Lv Vnt
Arrival:17th Aug 2018
08:00:11 UTC
Last update:
1 day 4 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 August 17th, 08:00:11 UTCLv Vnt
2018 August 17th, 05:00:44 UTCEe Tll
2018 August 15th, 04:30:32 UTCRu Led
2018 August 14th, 08:00:54 UTCFi Hel
2018 August 12th, 07:00:39 UTCVisby
2018 August 11th, 05:00:42 UTCRonne
2018 August 10th, 03:00:23 UTCWismar
2018 August 9th, 11:00:16 UTCDe Eck
2018 August 8th, 03:00:21 UTCDe Brv
2018 August 7th, 04:30:16 UTCNo Lnd
More Of This Ship
AMADEA
© roar jensen
AMADEA
© roar jensen
AMADEA
© jeffess
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marek W on Aug 22, 2007 03:34 (11 years ago)
Thanks for the correction. I wasn't sure, because when I checked on Equasis, it listed the Asuka as 125GT (or something along those lines), and surely this ship appears much larger. Thanks for the correction.
Andrew Lester on Aug 22, 2007 02:40 (11 years ago)
This is the ASUKA, not Asuka II. Crystal Harmony became Asuka II in early 2006.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,188 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!