ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CONTAZ ANKARA - IMO 8801345

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:CONTAZ ANKARAAdded:Jan 20, 2009
Captured:IMO:8801345Hits:501
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Contaz Ankara infront of Zandvliet lock in Antwerp (19-08-2007).
imo: 8801345
build: 1990
flag: Liberia
ex-name:
Nordsky
Vessel Identification
Name:Seaways Valour
IMO:8801345
Former name(s):
- Contaz Ankara (Until 2008 Aug)
- Nordsky (Until 2006 Sep)
- Peru Star (Until 2000 Feb)
- Nordsky (Until 1997 Sep)
- Alaska (Until 1996)
- Nordsky (Until 1992 Dec)
- Karawa (Until 1992 Nov)
- Nordsky (Until 1992 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:11,998 tons
Summer DWT:14,100 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1990
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Peru Star
© Tomislav Raymondi
SEAWAYS VALOUR
© Viktor
SEAWAYS VALOUR
© Viktor
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Aug 22, 2007 14:57 (10 years ago)
I'm very glad that you like this one Ken!
The letters with her name where very small.
I had a lot of trouble finding out who she was.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Ken Smith on Aug 22, 2007 14:23 (10 years ago)
Once again I agree with Michael, well done Marie-Anne.

Regards
Ken
Marie-Anne on Aug 22, 2007 10:52 (10 years ago)
Thanks for your very kind comment Michael!
A bit of sun would have made it even nicer.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Michael Brakhage on Aug 22, 2007 09:09 (10 years ago)
Nice arrangement with the tugs Marie-Anne. Thanks for sharing.
Regards,
Michael
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 501 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!