ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ATERMON - IMO 8314990

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Aleksi Lindström [View profile]Title:ATERMONAdded:Jul 06, 2007
Captured:IMO:8314990Hits:1,938
Location:Rendsburg, Germany
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
Passing Rendsburg eastbound in NOK / Kiel Canal on July 6, 2007. IMO 8314990. Ex-SANKO LYRA (launched as), ORIENTAL SPRING 1986, ORIENTOR 1996-2000. Details HERE.

*Renamed ROYAL EMERALD F in March 2010 when sold to Shehadah Maritime Co Ltd (SMC), Tartous, Syria for $7,850,000

**Renamed S. ATLANTIC in July 2014 when sold to Greece

AJLSHIPS.TK
Vessel Identification
Name:S.atlantic
IMO:8314990
Flag:Panama
MMSI:351047000
Callsign:3FNB7
Former name(s):
- Royal Emerald F (Until 2014 Jul)
- Atermon (Until 2010 Mar)
- Orientor (Until 2000 Oct)
- Oriental Spring (Until 1996 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:22,145 tons
Summer DWT:38,888 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Nippon Kaiji Kyokai
Build year:1986
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ROYAL EMERALD F
© simeonov
ROYAL EMERALD F
© simeonov
Royal Emerald F
© CAPT-MHY
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Aleksi Lindström on Aug 22, 2007 05:14 (10 years ago)
Thank you so much Stan, Frank & Andrew - in my opinion my best catch shipwise during this trip and the sky is magnificent as well! :-)

Kind rgds,
Aleksi
Andrew McAlpine on Aug 21, 2007 22:11 (10 years ago)
Nice shot of this vessel

thanks for sharing

rgds
Andrew
Frank Behrends on Aug 21, 2007 20:40 (10 years ago)
Hello Aleksi,
a wonderful picture, taken in great light 8-)
very impressive, thanks for sharing :-)
Regards Frank
Stan Muller on Aug 21, 2007 20:25 (10 years ago)
the sky is a fantastic contrast!
great photo!
rgds Stan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,938 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!