ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KATHRYN SPIRIT - IMO 6717069

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:KATHRYN SPIRITAdded:Mar 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:6717069Hits:842
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
McKeil's KATHRYN SPIRIT as shown while upbound on the St.Lawrence River off Varennes on August 21, 2007.
Vessel Identification
Name:Kathryn Spirit
IMO:6717069
Former name(s):
- Menominee (Until 2006 Nov)
- Holmsund (Until 1997 Apr)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,261 tons
Summer DWT:12,497 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1967
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KATHRYN SPIRIT
© Christian Krajewski
KATHRYN SPIRIT
© Christian Krajewski
KATHRYN SPIRIT
© Christian Krajewski
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Magogman on Aug 22, 2007 17:41 (9 years ago)
Thanks Marc! That is a good reason why I have not been seeing it. I have only one very poor telephoto shot of this ship. I was on a cruise with a bunch of lighthouse huggers (nice people by the way, except for the little old ladies who will elbow you in the ribs to get a good photo of a passing lighthouse) down the St Claire River and we went behind an island just as the Menomenee was coming up on the other side.

Glad to see the ship is being kept busy.
Marc Piché on Aug 22, 2007 00:52 (9 years ago)
Hi Dave

I believe she works mainly between Newfoundland and St.Lawrence River ports. Yesterday she was at Sorel and this morning I photographed her going to Montreal (section 25) hence this photo.

Marc
Magogman on Aug 22, 2007 00:42 (9 years ago)
Nice shot! That has been a hard one for me to find, both in its current and previous name. Do you know what ports it has been sailing to and from?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 842 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!