ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Sea Commander - IMO 6620644

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Leigh MacKay [View profile]Title:Sea CommanderAdded:Aug 22, 2007
Captured:IMO:6620644Hits:913
Photo Category: Tugs with Tow
Description:
Sea Commander - downbound on the Fraser River in New Westminster, BC, Canada, with a load of scrap metal that includes many crushed autos. IMO 6620644. LOA 142f/43.2m. 3200 BHP. 660.9 GT. Bollard pull 40 tons. Single screw. Built 1945.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Commander
IMO:6620644
Flag:Canada
MMSI:316001043
Callsign:VGGC
Former name(s):
- Seaspan Commander (Until 1990 Nov)
- Gulf Joan (Until 1979)
- Lt 829 (Until 1965)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:661 tons
Summer DWT:396 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Vancouver
Build year:1945
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Sea Commander
© dirk septer
SEA COMMANDER
© Al Ruff
SEA COMMANDER
© dirk septer
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 913 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!