ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ESSEN EXPRESS - IMO 9036909

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chad Carleton [View profile]Title:ESSEN EXPRESSAdded:Jan 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:9036909Hits:1,184
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
MV Essen Express seen in the early morning rain at the Global Marine Terminal, Bayonne, NJ, on July 18, 2007.

GT 53815
Built 1993
Flag: Germany
Owner/Manager: Hapag-Lloyd AG, Hamburg.
Data from Equasis

Photo (c) Chad Carleton
Vessel Identification
Name:Hh Nikol C
IMO:9036909
Flag:Liberia
MMSI:636016934
Callsign:D5IM5
Former name(s):
- Boston Express (Until 2015 Mar 30)
- Essen Express (Until 2013 Mar 14)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:53,815 tons
Summer DWT:67,670 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Monrovia
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1993
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Essen Express
© Lorraine Morrill
Essen Express
© Lorraine Morrill
HH NIKOL C
© Pascal Bredel
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Cornelia Klier on Nov 20, 2007 22:43 (9 years ago)
Nice photo of this Hamburg-registered ship, and you are right, a typical morning in a port, although I never manage to stand so high to get a view on other ships (I bet you did stand on the bridge of a very big ship).
Chad Carleton on Aug 24, 2007 05:44 (10 years ago)
Thanks! I really wondered if I should post it, but it was kind of typical of the box boat world.

Regards,
Chad
Chad Carleton on Aug 24, 2007 05:43 (10 years ago)
Thanks! Yeah it was pouring rain, I really wondered if I should post it.

Regards,
Chad
Tore Lundgren on Aug 22, 2007 07:38 (10 years ago)
There is more to life than sun and perfect colors. The mariner in me remembers early and misty mornings like this. Great photo!
Tore
Nate on Aug 22, 2007 03:05 (10 years ago)
Cool photo! I love photos like this.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,184 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!