ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MSC JAPAN - IMO 9110975

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:MSC JAPANAdded:Jan 19, 2008
Captured:IMO:9110975Hits:599
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
MSC Japan leaving Berendrechtlock in Antwerp (19-08-2007).
imo: 9110975
build: 1996
flag: Panama
ex-name:
APL Panama
Manzanillo
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Japan
IMO:9110975
Flag:Panama
MMSI:371443000
Callsign:3ECR5
Former name(s):
- Apl Panama (Until 2001 Aug)
- Manzanillo (Until 2000 Sep 25)
- Tmm Manzanillo (Until 1997 Aug 06)
- Manzanillo (Until 1996 Aug 15)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:37,518 tons
Summer DWT:42,938 tons
Length:242 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8.3 m

Additional Information
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1996
AIS Information
Last known position:
1°32’3.3” S, 48°45’2.46” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 302° (219°)
Destination:
Location:Vila Do Conde
Arrival:12th Dec 2018
06:00:34 UTC
Last update:
19 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 1st, 06:00:57 UTCPamit
2018 August 30th, 11:00:04 UTCPactb
2018 August 20th, 13:00:59 UTCBrvlc
2018 August 15th, 10:00:54 UTCBrmao
2018 August 5th, 23:00:11 UTCPamit
2018 August 2nd, 11:30:00 UTCPactb
2018 July 26th, 04:00:21 UTCBrvlc
2018 July 19th, 20:00:42 UTCBrmao
2018 July 8th, 02:00:11 UTCPactb
2018 July 5th, 19:00:02 UTCPort Of Spain
More Of This Ship
MSC JAPAN
© Captain Ted
MSC JAPAN
© Marc Piché
MSC JAPAN
© andrecas
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Aug 26, 2007 06:24 (11 years ago)
Thanks Andrew!
I'm glad you like it.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Andrew McAlpine on Aug 25, 2007 15:41 (11 years ago)
nice shot of this vessel

thanks for sharing

rgds
Andrew :-D
Marie-Anne on Aug 23, 2007 10:38 (11 years ago)
Hi Bruno,

Thanks for your comment. She was heading for the MSC home terminal in Antwerp. So they probbably put a lor more containers on her.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
brunoh on Aug 22, 2007 19:15 (11 years ago)
Hi,
Nice and interesting picture; i've never seen the aft rows so empty: it gives a strange aspect to the ship; she will probably load more at the next stop!
Cheers
Bruno
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 599 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!