ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HEIDELBERG EXPRESS - IMO 8711370

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marie-Anne [View profile]Title:HEIDELBERG EXPRESSAdded:Aug 20, 2007
Captured:IMO:8711370Hits:558
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Heidelberg Express leaving Europaterminal in Antwerp (19-08-2007).
imo: 8711370
build: 1989
flag: Germany
Vessel Identification
Name:Heidelberg Express
IMO:8711370
Flag:Bermuda
MMSI:310635000
Callsign:ZCEG5
Former name(s):
- Ville De Verseau (Until 1991 Sep 19)
- Heidelberg Express (Until 1991 Jul 03)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:35,919 tons
Summer DWT:45,983 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Hamilton
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:1989
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
HEIDELBERG EXPRESS
© Ulf Kornfeld
HEIDELBERG EXPRESS
© har
HEIDELBERG EXPRESS
© stara zientara
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Marie-Anne on Aug 26, 2007 06:22 (10 years ago)
Thanks for that information Andrew!
It's very logical that they do that. Now you have mentioned it, you do see it often.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne 8-)
Andrew McAlpine on Aug 25, 2007 15:36 (10 years ago)
Nice stern shot Marie-Anne, they like to keep the stern low in the water as it helpd improve fuel economy.

greetz
Andrew :-D
Marie-Anne on Aug 23, 2007 16:37 (10 years ago)
Hi Ken,

She had just left the Noordzeeterminal. She had been unloading and loading a lot of containers on to her. So she is still very slow in the water getting up to speeds to leave Antwerp port.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Ken Smith on Aug 23, 2007 10:48 (10 years ago)
Nice stern shot Marie-Anne, unusual to see a container so low at the stern,was she sailing or moving to another berth.?

Regards
Ken
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 558 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!