ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORDIC BAY - IMO 7909803

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Hans-Wilhelm Delfs [View profile]Title:NORDIC BAYAdded:Aug 22, 2007
Captured:November 26, 2006IMO:7909803Hits:591
Location:Kiel-Holtenau, Holtenau, Germany
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
Reefer NORDIC BAY leaving the Holtenau locks/Kiel-Canal eastbound | Photo: 26.11.2006 | Hans-Wilhelm Delfs, Kiel |
IMO 7909803 | Call Sign: J8B3038 | Class.: RS (LR)(AB)(NV) | Flag: St. Vincent & The Grenadines/Kingstown |
GT 7.142 | NT 3.246 | dwt 9.344 |
Loa 144,45 m | Lpp 135,21 m | Br. 18,00 m | Draught 10,55 m | Depth 11,64 m |
Engine: AS Horten Verft, Horten/Sulzer; Type 6RND68M 11.556 BHP - 8.500 kW | 22 kn |
Yard: Kaldnes Mek. Verksted AS, Tonsberg (Hull), Yard-No. 214 - Drammen Slip & Verksted, Drammen - Yard.No. 92 | Keellaying 10/1979 Completion 08/1980 |
Owner: Nordic Bay Ltd., Virgin Islands | Manager: Ost-West-Handel und Schiffahrt GmbH, Bremen |
Historical data:
RIO BABAHOYO (1980-1988)
ISLA PINTA (1988-1995)
CURACAO REEFER (1995-2003)
KALYPSO (2003-2004)
NORDIC BAY (2004-2008)
04.08.2008 broken up Alang
Vessel Identification
Name:Nordic Bay
IMO:7909803
Former name(s):
- Kalypso (Until 2004 Aug)
- Curacao Reefer (Until 2003 Jun)
- Isla Pinta (Until 1995 Jul)
- Rio Babahoyo (Until 1988 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:7,142 tons
Summer DWT:9,344 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1980
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
NORDIC BAY
© miraflores
Nordic Bay
© miraflores
KALYPSO
© peter j. fitzpatrick
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 591 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!