ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AL MUTANABBI - IMO 9152272

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Walsoorden [View profile]Title:AL MUTANABBIAdded:Jun 14, 2008
Captured:IMO:9152272Hits:1,049
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
AL MUTANABBI IMO 9152272
Outbound from Antwerp, passing Walsoorden
on 22-08-2007.

© Harm.
Vessel Identification
Name:Al Rain
IMO:9152272
Flag:Saudi Arabia
MMSI:403525001
Callsign:HZEW
Former name(s):
- Al Mutanabbi (Until 2013 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:48,154 tons
Summer DWT:49,844 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Dammam
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1998
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Al Rain
© Antonio Alcaraz Arbelo
AL RAIN
© Lorans
AL RAIN
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Walsoorden on Aug 31, 2007 18:39 (9 years ago)
Tnx for the nice comments and additional info!

Rgrds, Harm.
Andrew McAlpine on Aug 22, 2007 23:22 (10 years ago)
Nice shot Harm,

Gerda & Frederik, the black area on the bow just above the waterline isnt rust but actually a type of algue that grows only on ships bows where the water is fast moving, strange hey!

rgds
Andrew :-D
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Aug 22, 2007 22:26 (10 years ago)
Great shot Harm, a pity of all that rust on her bow.
Regards,
Gerda & Frederik :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,049 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!