ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK NIIGATA - IMO 8917778

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andrew McAlpine [View profile]Title:MAERSK NIIGATAAdded:Jan 20, 2008
Captured:IMO:8917778Hits:499
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
(ex Arafura built 1991)
Sailing from Southampton with empty boxes for Zeebrugge 15th August 2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Eloise
IMO:8917778
Flag:Panama
MMSI:371057000
Callsign:3ENH9
Former name(s):
- Maersk Niigata (Until 2007 Oct)
- Arafura (Until 2006 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:37,902 tons
Summer DWT:44,541 tons
Length:241 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8 m

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
40°29’0.38” N, 10°54’33.89” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.3kts, 199° (205°)
Destination:
Location:Sines
Arrival:25th Nov 2018
15:00:50 UTC
Last update:
15 days 1 hour ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 February 4th, 16:00:06 UTCCristobal
2016 February 1st, 16:00:01 UTCCaucedo
2016 January 20th, 10:00:54 UTCHamburg
2016 January 18th, 08:00:04 UTCBremerhaven
2016 January 16th, 00:01:46 UTCTilbury
2016 January 14th, 11:00:32 UTCAntwerp
2016 January 13th, 17:00:17 UTCRotterdam
2016 January 7th, 05:00:30 UTCValencia
2015 December 26th, 00:01:24 UTCPiraeus
2015 December 21st, 02:30:23 UTCFos
More Of This Ship
MSC ELOISE
© gwrdave
MSC ELOISE
© Bob Scott
MSC ELOISE
© Doug Shaw
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Cornelia Klier on Aug 23, 2007 04:55 (11 years ago)
But here the tug is a nice addition I think, even it means that you can't see all of the ship. So it's not one of these perfect ship-photos, but a great harbour scene and the angle makes the ship look speedy and good 8-)
Andrew McAlpine on Aug 22, 2007 22:20 (11 years ago)
Thankyou Cornelia, it was a very dull day and to be honest the tug annoyed me as i like to get shots of ships with nothing in the way :-x i usually have to fight with yachts in the way :-x :-x

rgds
Andrew :-D
Cornelia Klier on Aug 22, 2007 22:04 (11 years ago)
Hey Andrew, that's a really great picture ! :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 499 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!