ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK NIIGATA - IMO 8917778

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andrew McAlpine [View profile]Title:MAERSK NIIGATAAdded:Jan 20, 2008
Captured:IMO:8917778Hits:592
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
(ex Arafura built 1991)
Sailing from Southampton with empty boxes for Zeebrugge 15th August 2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Eloise
IMO:8917778
Flag:Panama
MMSI:371057000
Callsign:3ENH9
Former name(s):
- Maersk Niigata (Until 2007 Oct)
- Arafura (Until 2006 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:37,902 tons
Summer DWT:44,541 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
49°53’49.31” N, 2°30’4.07” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
13.6kts, 71° (72°)
Destination:
Location:Brssz
Arrival:28th Oct 2018
01:00:33 UTC
Last update:
3 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 February 4th, 16:00:06 UTCCristobal
2016 February 1st, 16:00:01 UTCCaucedo
2016 January 20th, 10:00:54 UTCHamburg
2016 January 18th, 08:00:04 UTCBremerhaven
2016 January 16th, 00:01:46 UTCTilbury
2016 January 14th, 11:00:32 UTCAntwerp
2016 January 13th, 17:00:17 UTCRotterdam
2016 January 7th, 05:00:30 UTCValencia
2015 December 26th, 00:01:24 UTCPiraeus
2015 December 21st, 02:30:23 UTCFos
More Of This Ship
MSC ELOISE
© gwrdave
MSC ELOISE
© Bob Scott
MSC ELOISE
© Doug Shaw
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Patalavaca on Jan 25, 2011 09:54 (7 years ago)
LOL Andrew, just found this reply from Derek after 3(+) years. Derek has no idea....bless him. Keep derailing the trains Derek, it'll keep you in work. ;-0
Rick
DEREK SANDS on Sep 13, 2007 22:47 (11 years ago)
Rick work !!!!
Hmmmm I'll let him answer that one!
regards
Derek
Andrew McAlpine on Sep 14, 2007 22:30 (11 years ago)
Hi Rick,

thankyou for the info, i knew she was between trades at the moment and she had been acting as a feeder for empty boxes from Southampton to Rotterdam & Zeebrugge.
i noticed she had been in felixstowe & i also caught her in Zeebrugge on Monday.
I would'nt be surpised if we see her again in MSC colours!!
do you work in the port of felxistowe?

rgds
Andrew :-D
Patalavaca on Sep 12, 2007 18:41 (11 years ago)
Yes, a nice shot daywalker,
I was on board her today at Felixstowe for the first time . I spoke to the Old Man who told me the ship is up for sale and will, for the immediate future, be a feeder between Felixstowe & Antwerp.
Regards,
Rick
Andrew McAlpine on Sep 11, 2007 22:59 (11 years ago)
Thankyou Derek, she had been in twice before but kept missing her.

rgds
:-D
DEREK SANDS on Sep 06, 2007 15:32 (11 years ago)
A pretty rare catch Andrew, pity about the weather but still a good shot
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 592 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!