ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MAERSK NIIGATA - IMO 8917778

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Andrew McAlpine [View profile]Title:MAERSK NIIGATAAdded:Jan 20, 2008
Captured:IMO:8917778Hits:554
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
(ex Arafura built 1991)
Sailing from Southampton with empty boxes for Zeebrugge 15th August 2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Eloise
IMO:8917778
Flag:Panama
MMSI:371057000
Callsign:3ENH9
Former name(s):
- Maersk Niigata (Until 2007 Oct)
- Arafura (Until 2006 May)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:37,902 tons
Summer DWT:44,541 tons
Length:241 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:8 m

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1991
AIS Information
Last known position:
40°29’0.38” N, 10°54’33.89” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.3kts, 199° (205°)
Destination:
Location:Sines
Arrival:25th Nov 2018
15:00:50 UTC
Last update:
15 days 12 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2016 February 4th, 16:00:06 UTCCristobal
2016 February 1st, 16:00:01 UTCCaucedo
2016 January 20th, 10:00:54 UTCHamburg
2016 January 18th, 08:00:04 UTCBremerhaven
2016 January 16th, 00:01:46 UTCTilbury
2016 January 14th, 11:00:32 UTCAntwerp
2016 January 13th, 17:00:17 UTCRotterdam
2016 January 7th, 05:00:30 UTCValencia
2015 December 26th, 00:01:24 UTCPiraeus
2015 December 21st, 02:30:23 UTCFos
More Of This Ship
MSC ELOISE
© gwrdave
MSC ELOISE
© Bob Scott
MSC ELOISE
© Doug Shaw
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Andrew McAlpine on Sep 11, 2007 22:56 (11 years ago)
Hi Cornelia,

She had loaded empty boxes for Zeebrugge, by keeping the aft end of the water slighty hevier than the forward they help to improve fuel efficiancy as this keeps the prop low in the water.
:-D
Cornelia Klier on Sep 07, 2007 22:20 (11 years ago)
interesting photo, the ship seems not to be loaded heavily, looks a bit .. unbalanced probably ?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 554 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!