Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Salvor - IMO 5427019

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Magogman [View profile]Title:SalvorAdded:Aug 23, 2007
Photo Category: Tugs
The Salvor and its barge Lambert Spirit are downbound on the Detroit River on August 11, 2007. Built in 1963 as the Esther Moran, a name it kept until 2000, the Salvor is 120 feet long and owned by Mckeil Work Boats Ltd. of Hamilton, Ontario.
Vessel Identification
Former name(s):
- Esther Moran (Until 2000)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:407 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Hamilton
Build year:1963
AIS Information
Last known position:
45°34’17.46” N, 73°30’24.53” W
Speed, course (heading):
10.4kts, 25° (23°)
Location:Hamilton On
Arrival:2nd Nov 2017
06:00:14 UTC
Last update:
4 months 6 days ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 November 2nd, 06:00:14 UTCHamilton On
2017 September 2nd, 10:00:29 UTCLong Pond
2016 November 28th, 08:00:50 UTCPort Daniels
2016 November 18th, 12:00:42 UTCNanticoke
2016 April 16th, 10:00:27 UTCHamilton On
2016 April 4th, 06:00:35 UTCChicago
2016 March 28th, 02:00:34 UTCCornwall
2015 December 16th, 02:00:51 UTCHamilton On
2015 December 14th, 09:00:37 UTCToledo
2015 December 1st, 06:00:44 UTCSept Isles
More Of This Ship
© jack2
© Jacques Trempe
© jack2
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Magogman on Aug 23, 2007 03:39 (10 years ago)
Thanks Matt! There was not much else to photograph that day so we tried to get a decent shot! Nothing like an excursion sponsored by the Boardnerd group and no boat!
Matt Ruscher on Aug 23, 2007 02:49 (10 years ago)
what a shot, thanks for posting your travel exploits as always
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 498 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at!