ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HONOURABLE HENRY JACKMAN - IMO 7926174

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:robert etchell [View profile]Title:HONOURABLE HENRY JACKMANAdded:Aug 23, 2007
Captured:IMO:7926174Hits:5,894
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
the selfunloader HONOURABLE HENRY JACKMAN outbound in vancouver harbour bound for sechelt on the bc sunshine coast about 150 miles north of vancouver. aug 4 2007 copyright photo robert etchell
Vessel Identification
Name:Honourable Henry Jackman
IMO:7926174
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:309822000
Callsign:C6VQ9
Former name(s):
- Hon Henry Jackman (Until 2007 Aug 13)
- Patroklos (Until 2007 Jul)
- Hon.henry Jackman (Until 2007)
- Caripe (Until 1996 Aug)
- Lagoven Caripe (Until 1994 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Self Discharging Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:46,191 tons
Summer DWT:75,598 tons
Length:245 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:7.9 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1981
AIS Information
Last known position:
50°36’46.38” N, 127°8’31.38” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 145° (284°)
Destination:
Location:Port Mcneill
Arrival:18th Oct 2017
22:00:06 UTC
Last update:
48 minutes 16 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2017 October 18th, 22:00:06 UTCPort Mcneill
2017 October 15th, 16:00:16 UTCAnc9
2017 October 14th, 14:30:59 UTCRwc1
2017 October 14th, 01:00:46 UTCAnc9
2017 October 13th, 17:00:35 UTCRch22
2017 October 12th, 03:15:52 UTCAnc9
2017 October 11th, 21:00:58 UTCUs Sfo
2017 October 7th, 16:30:22 UTCPort Mcneill
2017 October 3rd, 18:00:36 UTCSfo Anc 9
2017 October 2nd, 18:30:34 UTCRwc1
More Of This Ship
Honourable Henry Jackman
© stantheman
HONOURABLE HENRY JACKMAN
© Paul Sullivan
HONOURABLE HENRY JACKMAN
© Paul Sullivan
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (8)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Sep 10, 2007 21:47 (10 years ago)
Great shot !

Regards - M. Kronja
Kent Malo on Sep 07, 2007 13:28 (10 years ago)
Not the same person, Hon Henry Jackman was still living in 1997, he gave a speech in Toronto, I believe he is still alive born in 1932.

Private Giving in Canada
Speaker Jackman, The Honourable Henry N.R. Chairman, The Council for Business and the Arts in Canada
Date 17 Apr 1997
Kent Malo on Sep 07, 2007 11:28 (10 years ago)
Not the same person, Hon Henry Jackman was still living in 1997, he gave a speech in Toronto Private Giving in Canada

Speaker Jackman, The Honourable Henry N.R. Chairman, The Council for Business and the Arts in Canada
Date 17 Apr 1997
robert etchell on Aug 25, 2007 02:36 (10 years ago)
thats good info on this ship thanks for passing it on and gald you like it we do get the od self unloaders in vancouver harbour but this was good one to get a photo of.

robert
Jeff Thoreson on Aug 25, 2007 00:24 (10 years ago)
Captain Henry Jacman at one time commanded, with his brother Frank, a fleet of grain-carrying schooners on Lake Ontario in the 1850s through the 1870s. He died in 1882. From my Google search I don't know if he's the same person:

The Honourable Henry Jackman, according to Algoma's website, was named in honour of a long serving Director of the Corporation, the former Lieutenant-Governor of Ontario and a former Chairman of the Corporation.
Marc Piché on Aug 23, 2007 11:54 (10 years ago)
Awesome pic, Bob.

Henry Jackman must have been real important in Algoma history as two ships honor him in the same fleet. He got promoted from Captain to Honourable.
Jeff Thoreson on Aug 23, 2007 03:33 (10 years ago)
Very nice photo! Two Henry Jackmans under registry...the CAPT. HENRY JACKMAN on the lakes and the HONOURABLE HENRY JACKMAN on the ocean.
Matt Ruscher on Aug 23, 2007 03:29 (10 years ago)
OMG thanks for posting this amazing shot, so this is what the Patroklos turned out to look like, here she was before:
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=159005
these canadian fleets really know how to turn a ship around
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 5,894 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!