ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

CARMEL ECOFRESH - IMO 9267534

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Agustin Alapont Castilla (Tino) [View profile]Title:CARMEL ECOFRESHAdded:Aug 23, 2007
Captured:IMO:9267534Hits:652
Photo Category: Reefers built 1980 onwards
Description:
Entering Valencia on 22-08-2007

Call Sign : ZCDQ4
Gross tonnage : 18931
Type of ship : Refrigerated Cargo Ship
Year of build : 2003
Flag : Bermuda
Vessel Identification
Name:Magellan Strait
IMO:9267534
Flag:Curacao
MMSI:306083000
Callsign:PJOT
Former name(s):
- Cala Paradiso (Until 2013 May)
- Carmel Ecofresh (Until 2011 Oct 05)
- Rio Alexander (Until 2003 Nov)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:18,931 tons
Summer DWT:16,478 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:2003
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Magellan Strait
© Dave van Spronsen
Magellan Strait
© Dave van Spronsen
Magellan Strait
© Dave van Spronsen
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Agustin Alapont Castilla (Tino) on Aug 23, 2007 20:09 (10 years ago)
Yes, you are right,we give the tow to a speed of 7 or 8 knots.
Regards
Leigh MacKay on Aug 23, 2007 19:29 (10 years ago)
Wow! Tino! Great photograph. You have the Carmel Ecofresh on a short line. To my inexperienced eye, it looks risky. You probably do it everyday.

Cheers and thanks for sharing.

Mainstay
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 652 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!