ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RFA SIR GALAHAD L3005 - IMO 8414635

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:John Jones [View profile]Title:RFA SIR GALAHAD L3005Added:Sep 12, 2007
Captured:December 24, 1989IMO:8414635Hits:737
Location:Tilbury, United Kingdom
Photo Category: Landing Ships
Description:
8,751 tonnes displacement, built in 1987 by Swan Hunter at Wallsend.
Owner: Royal Fleet Auxiliary, London.
Flag: United Kingdom.
Seen in Tilbury Dry Dock on 24th December 1989.
Renamed: 07-Garcia D'Avila.
Vessel Identification
Name:Garcia D'avila
IMO:8414635
MMSI:710470000
Callsign:PWDV
Pennant no.:L3005
Former name(s):
- Sir Galahad (Until 2007 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Logistics Naval Vessel
Gross tonnage:8,861 tons
Summer DWT:3,077 tons

Additional Information
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BrNS Garcia D'Avila G29
© Edson de Lima Lucas
BrNS Garcia D'Avila G29
© TYZEF29
RFA SIR GALAHAD L3005
© bs1mrc
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 737 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!