ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

TOR MAXIMA - IMO 7708778

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:johnnatch [View profile]Title:TOR MAXIMAAdded:Aug 23, 2007
Captured:IMO:7708778Hits:680
Photo Category: RO/RO
Description:
Tor Maxima was built in 1978 (and rebuilt in 1995). She has a lenght of 176 m, width - 20 m.

Tor Maxima is a cargo ferry, working on a route Fredericia-KÝbenhavn-Klaipeda.

She can achieve speed of 17,5 knots.

Cargo capacity of Tor Maxima is 2723 lane meters. There is accomodation for 12 drivers (10 cabins).

Tor Maxima is registered at Oslo port. She flies Norway flag. Formerly, the ship was known as Dana Maxima (name changed in 2001).
Vessel Identification
Name:European Trader
IMO:7708778
Former name(s):
- Tor Maxima (Until 2008 Mar)
- Dana Maxima (Until 2000 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:17,068 tons
Summer DWT:8,551 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
DANA MAXIMA
© Frafo
TOR MAXIMA
© frode adolfsen
DANA MAXIMA
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
johnnatch on Aug 23, 2007 15:17 (10 years ago)
Tor Maxima spotted leaving Klaipeda Sea Port 23/08/07.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 680 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2017 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!