ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA LAND COMMITMENT - IMO 8212702

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Agustin Alapont Castilla (Tino) [View profile]Title:SEA LAND COMMITMENTAdded:Mar 17, 2008
Captured:IMO:8212702Hits:1,083
Photo Category: Containerships built 1981-1990
Description:
Entering Valencia on 22-08-2007

Call Sign : KRPB
Gross tonnage : 57075
Type of ship : Container Ship
Year of build : 1985
Flag : U.S.A.

Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Land Commitment
IMO:8212702
Former name(s):
- Oocl Inspiration (Until 2000 Aug)
- Cgm Ile De France (Until 1993)
- Sea Land Commitment (Until 1991 Jan)
- Marguerite (Until 1988)
- American California (Until 1987)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:57,075 tons
Summer DWT:58,869 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1985
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
SEA LAND COMMITMENT
© Gianpaolo
SEA LAND COMMITMENT
© Michael Neidig
SEA LAND COMMITMENT
© Agustin Alapont Castilla (Tino)
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Cornelia Klier on Oct 18, 2007 21:00 (10 years ago)
Thanks very very much for giving me lessons like that !! This is very interesting ! So all the ships went to Maersk or whereabouts did they go alltogether ? Alot of the older ships seem to go to Maersk and MSC (especially MSC). Not sure whether the book you mentioned is available in Europe though, I'm going to take a look ! :-D http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=518809 Here's the Sea-Land Performance
Chad Carleton on Oct 18, 2007 01:53 (10 years ago)
You're welcome. Referencing the Box Boats book again, the 12 were: Sea Land Atlantic (ex American Oklahoma; Sea Land Integrity (ex American Virginia); Sea Land Motivator* (ex American New Jersey); Sea Land Performance (ex American Washington); Sea Land Pride* (ex American Kentucky); Sea Land Quality (ex American Illinois); Sea Land Achiever (ex American Alabama); Sea Land Commitment (ex American California); Newark Bay (ex American Utah); Sea Land Value* (ex American Maine); Nedlloyd Holland (ex American New York); and Nedlloyd Hudson (ex American Nebraska). (*) These three were the ones modified by shortening. Oh, and finally they weren't called Econoliners the correct name was Econships.
Cornelia Klier on Oct 17, 2007 04:53 (10 years ago)
Thanks very much for your detailed information :-)
Chad Carleton on Oct 17, 2007 02:01 (10 years ago)
There is a fine book titled "Box Boats, How Container Ships Changed the World" Author Brian J. Cudahy, which is really the history of Sea-Land Services. In this book you will find that Sea Land Atlantic (ex American Oklahoma) and Sea Land Commitment (ex American California)were two of 12 "Econoliners", (so-called Daewoo Dozen) built for United States Lines and later aquired by Sea-Land after the bankruptcy of US Lines. They were under-powered and rather slow (18 knots) but very large at the time. Sea-Land modified some of them, such as Sea Land Motivator (ex American New Jersey) which was shortened to 856 ft.
Regards, Chad
Agustin Alapont Castilla (Tino) on Oct 16, 2007 21:13 (10 years ago)
I donīt know.
Regards
Cornelia Klier on Oct 16, 2007 20:53 (10 years ago)
That ship looks exactly as what I have seen "Sealand Atlantic" and "Sealand Performance", and I wonder, how many of that type got built ? If you know something, I'd be interested :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,083 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!