ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ANGANTYR - IMO 5017113

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:ANGANTYRAdded:Feb 13, 2008
Captured:IMO:5017113Hits:2,204
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Danish-flag general cargo ship ANGANTYR as shown while in Port of Montréal waters in June 1972.
Built in 1960 as ANGANTYR for Holm & Wonsild, she became ARCADYRA in 1973 being broken up at Kaohsiung in 1979.

John Low/Marc Piché collection.
Vessel Identification
Name:Arcadyra
IMO:5017113
Former name(s):
- Angantyr (Until 1973)
- Agantyr (Until 1973)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:6,772 tons
Summer DWT:10,633 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1960
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ANGANTYR
© Paul Wille
ANGANTYR
© frtrfred
ANGANTYR
© frtrfred
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Nov 26, 2010 18:26 (7 years ago)
Glad my view of this ship was able to bring back fond memories to you.

Regards,

Marc
Lindydalgaard on Nov 26, 2010 16:38 (7 years ago)
I sailed on Angantyr as electrician in 1964. Met my wife of 45 years during this trip. It was a lovely ship. Regards Lindy
Milko Kronja on Sep 05, 2007 01:17 (11 years ago)
Very nice pic, Marc.

Regards - Milko
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,204 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!