ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ARISTOTELES - IMO 5401015

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:ARISTOTELESAdded:Feb 13, 2008
Captured:IMO:5401015Hits:2,462
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1940-1949 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Greek-flag general cargo ship ARISTOTELES as shown while downbound on the St.Lawrence River off Varennes in April 1971.
Built in 1944 as as the Swedish-flag PARRAMATTA for G.Carlsson, she was sold in 1963 to F.A Theodorides who renamed her ARISTOTELES as depicted here.

John Low/Marc Piché collection.
Vessel Identification
Name:Gloria L
IMO:5401015
Former name(s):
- Aristoteles (Until 1975)
- Carmen Vita (Until 1975)
- Parramatta (Until 1963)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:4,666 tons
Summer DWT:9,415 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1944
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
ARISTOTELES
© frtrfred
ARISTOTELES
© Malcolm Cranfield
ARISTOTELES
© Marc Piché
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Sep 05, 2007 01:16 (11 years ago)
Gorgeous one, Marc !

Regards - Milko
Gerolf Drebes on Aug 26, 2007 06:53 (11 years ago)
Hi Marc,
another excellent photo of a vera nice oldie. How I love those photos. Keep on.
Gerolf
Lanaud on Aug 24, 2007 00:46 (11 years ago)
Yes. I was lucky enought to be able to view a few of these by-gone hulls
Marc Piché on Aug 24, 2007 00:32 (11 years ago)
Thanks guys.

My longtime friend and mentor John Low took these more than 35 years ago when ships did indeed look like ships.

Cheers,

Marc
Magogman on Aug 24, 2007 00:00 (11 years ago)
These vintage shots are supurb! Both in content and quality of the photography. Hands above other vintage shots I have seen. Thanks for posting them.
Lanaud on Aug 23, 2007 23:56 (11 years ago)
Nice one Marc. One I hadn't seen from your collection yet.
Long propeller shafts in those days.....
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,462 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!