ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SEA LEADER - IMO 7714325

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malte Classens [View profile]Title:SEA LEADERAdded:Nov 03, 2007
Captured:IMO:7714325Hits:540
Photo Category: Containerships built 1971-1980
Description:
SEA LEADER westbound on the Kiel-Kanal near Kiel, foggy morning of 23/08/07
Vessel Identification
Name:Msc Leader
IMO:7714325
Former name(s):
- Sea Leader (Until 2008 Jan)
- Sea Land Leader (Until 1989 Jan)
- Elizabethport (Until 1978)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:17,618 tons
Summer DWT:14,130 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1962
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MSC LEADER & Spabunker Uno
© Manuel Hernández Lafuente
MSC LEADER
© Tomasello Letterio
MSC LEADER
© Tomasello Letterio
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Malte Classens on Nov 09, 2007 19:55 (11 years ago)
I would miss her because I like these old ships more than many modern container carriers. These veterans have a certain own 'character' and are not only a big box which is designed to carry as many small boxes as possible.
Of course these old ladies are not easy to handle, but which woman is ?
Regards,
Malte :-D
rd77 on Nov 06, 2007 08:39 (11 years ago)
I used to plan this feeder until few months ago. She was a real pain. Because of her old construction (middle part of the hull is from 1963!), she can handle only low stackweights. In total, she will take only 300x20ft containers on board, which meant we always had to roll 20ft units when planning the vessel from Bremerhaven to Gdynia. Also, amount of reefer plugs is very low.

In short, this is one ship which I won't miss when she goes for scrap (rumour is that she will be sold for scrap next year).

Brgds.
Ralph
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 540 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!