ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

HANJIN OTTAWA - IMO 9200718

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marek W [View profile]Title:HANJIN OTTAWAAdded:Oct 07, 2007
Captured:IMO:9200718Hits:794
Photo Category: Containerships built 1991-2000
Description:
Date: 08/23/2007 @5:34pm
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Canon EOS 20D w/Canon EF 17-40mm f/4L USM @40mm

Hanjin Ottawa is welcomed to Vancouver by our seagull adorned mermaid. On a related note, I need to find a name for her. Any suggestions??
Vessel Identification
Name:Hanjin Ottawa
IMO:9200718
Flag:Germany
MMSI:211378360
Callsign:DANM
Former name(s):
- Conti Melbourne (Until 2000 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:66,278 tons
Summer DWT:68,834 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Hamburg
Class society:Germanischer Lloyd
Build year:2000
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Mel
© Vladimir Knyaz
Mel
© Vladimir Knyaz
Mel
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Marek W on Aug 25, 2007 06:30 (10 years ago)
LOL....that's it!!! Marina it is (whether she likes it or not). Thanks! You win...ummmm, well...just a hearty THANKS :)
Leigh MacKay on Aug 24, 2007 17:03 (10 years ago)
Another excellent photo, Marek.

The artist's name is "Girl in a Wetsuit" by Elek Imredy. As you most likely know, she was made to look like the Little Mermaid that sits on a rock in Copenhagen harbour. However the folks there didn't want Vancouver's statue to look like theirs so the artist gave her diving gear.

All of that said, you're still looking for your name for the statue. "Marina"?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 794 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!