ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

JONH H MALIK - IMO 7512052

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:K. Watson [View profile]Title:JONH H MALIKAdded:Aug 24, 2007
Captured:IMO:7512052Hits:587
Photo Category: Tugs
Description:
Tug "Jonh H Malik" at Imperial Oil Refinery,Dartmouth,Nova Scotia on August 23rd,2007.Built in 1976.American flagged.Reg.in NewYork,NY,USA.A typical barge pusher tug common in American waters,but infrequently in Canada.Note limited freeboard.Not a good thing in the N.Atlantic.Gross tonnage:615 tons.Call Sign:WDC9973.
Vessel Identification
Name:Bismarck Sea
IMO:7512052
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:367360890
Callsign:WDE5016
Former name(s):
- John H.malik (Until 2006 Mar)
- Gulf Ruler (Until 2005 Nov 28)
- Newpark Sundial (Until 1982 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Tug
Gross tonnage:615 tons
Summer DWT:469 tons

Additional Information
Home port:New York Ny
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:1976
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
MISS NATALIE
© stephen-s
Bismark Sea
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
Bismark Sea
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
K. Watson on Aug 25, 2007 00:30 (11 years ago)
Hi Nate: Thanks,yes we seem to be getting a few more of these push jobs up here each Summer,only in the good weather windows however.I don't think they'de be much fun in a good seaway.Cheers,Ken
Nate on Aug 24, 2007 20:12 (11 years ago)
Great stern shot Ken of the neat Malik! I never knew she travelled that far up North.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 587 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!