ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

BLACK WATCH - IMO 7108930

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Niko Viirret [View profile]Title:BLACK WATCHAdded:Sep 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:7108930Hits:1,000
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1971-1980
Description:
Turku 22.07.2007

Built: 1972, Oy Wärtsilä Ab, Helsinki, Finland (#395)
Ex. Royal Viking Star, Westward, Star Odyssey
L x B x D: 205,47m x 25,19m x 7,30m
Main engine: 4 x MAN 7L32/40, 14000 kW
Speed: 22 kn
Homeport: Nassau
Flag: Bahamas
Vessel Identification
Name:Black Watch
IMO:7108930
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:311166000
Callsign:C6RS5
Former name(s):
- Star Odyssey (Until 1996 Jan)
- Westward (Until 1994 Apr)
- Royal Viking Star (Until 1990 Dec)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:28,613 tons
Summer DWT:5,656 tons
Length:205 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:7.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Det Norske Veritas
Build year:1972
AIS Information
Last known position:
43°20’19.33” N, 3°1’29.8” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 176° (279°)
Destination:
Location:Port 2
Arrival:22nd Oct 2018
08:30:25 UTC
Last update:
28 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 8th, 05:30:48 UTCFunchal
2018 September 6th, 07:00:04 UTCPonta Delgada Azores
2018 September 5th, 11:30:41 UTCHorta Azores
2018 September 1st, 03:00:06 UTCLiverpool
2018 August 20th, 07:00:35 UTCReykjavik
2018 August 17th, 03:00:07 UTCLiverpool
2018 August 11th, 01:00:16 UTCHellesylt Norway
2018 August 8th, 03:00:33 UTCLiverpool
2018 August 4th, 05:00:50 UTCAlesund
2018 July 28th, 07:30:16 UTCReykjavik
More Of This Ship
Black Watch
© Dennis J. Dubinsky
BLACK WATCH
© jack2
BLACK WATCH
© Marc Boucher
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Justin Champion on Aug 26, 2007 00:01 (11 years ago)
Very nice picture! I love this ship, as well as her sisters.
Marc Piché on Aug 25, 2007 01:07 (11 years ago)
Super shot!!!

Marc
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,000 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!