ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

RIGOLETTO - IMO 5294943

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:RIGOLETTOAdded:Jun 16, 2008
Captured:IMO:5294943Hits:2,366
Location:Montreal, Canada
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Under 3000gt)
Description:
O.Wallenius 1955-built cargo ship RIGOLETTO as shown while arriving at Montréal in August 1962.

John Low-Marc Piché collection.
Vessel Identification
Name:Maddalena Lofaro
IMO:5294943
Former name(s):
- Rigoletto (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:1,599 tons
Summer DWT:2,765 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1955
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
RIGOLETTO
© Schovfinn
MADDALENA LOFARO
© Tomasello Letterio
MADDALENA LOFARO
© Tomasello Letterio
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (5)

Comments sorting method :
Bo Bergengård on Sep 18, 2011 07:19 (7 years ago)
Såldes 1963 som RIGOLETTO av Wallenius,Stockholm
Köpare var Salvatore Lofaro,Neapel.Omdöpt MADDALENA LOFARO.På resa Antwerpen-Beirut,fick hon den 1-7-1980 brand ombord.Bogserades in till Messinas redd,dör hon sjönk den 4-7-1980
SteKrueBe on May 24, 2009 10:38 (9 years ago)
Hi there!
One more remark: the Rigoletto was the very first purpose built car carrier worldwide!
brgds, Stefan
Lanaud on Aug 26, 2007 01:31 (11 years ago)
Nice 'oldie' all right..... I was three at the time this one passes through.....

TFS, Marc! :-)
Marc Piché on Aug 26, 2007 00:19 (11 years ago)
Thanks, Arne, for the correction.
I amemded this listing accordingly.

Marc
Arnes on Aug 25, 2007 19:46 (11 years ago)
Beautiful shot, Marc.
Very nice to see some "oldtimers" also instead of these modern container-vessels, who seems to change name every week. P.S. Almost forgot to tell you; she is not from the 40's, she is in fact built 1955 in Germany

Rgds. Arne
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,366 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!