ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

OCEAN STAR - IMO 8103183

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Ken Smith [View profile]Title:OCEAN STARAdded:Feb 09, 2008
Captured:IMO:8103183Hits:896
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1981-1990
Description:
OCEAN STAR 14,478/1982 IMO 8103183
Evoikos 2002
Magna Force 2000
Great Fortress 1985
World Fortress 1982
Thames Refinery
Aug 25th 2007
Vessel Identification
Name:Ocean Star
IMO:8103183
Former name(s):
- Evoikos (Until 2003 Oct)
- Magna Force (Until 2002 Jun)
- Great Fortress (Until 2000 Jun)
- World Fortress (Until 1985)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:14,478 tons
Summer DWT:23,793 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1982
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Great Fortress
© Tomislav Raymondi
GREAT FORTRESS
© Mike Griffiths
OCEAN STAR
© DIMITRIOS
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (6)

Comments sorting method :
Ken Smith on Sep 05, 2007 14:58 (10 years ago)
Thanks Marie-Anne for your kind words, she is one that doesn't need a paint job !!!

Regards
Ken
Ken Smith on Sep 05, 2007 14:56 (10 years ago)
Many thanks Derek, she did look very smart.

Regards
Ken
DEREK SANDS on Aug 31, 2007 21:01 (10 years ago)
Superb shots of this nice bulker Ken.
regards
Derek
Marie-Anne on Aug 28, 2007 16:37 (10 years ago)
Fantastic photo Ken!
Great bright colors.

Greetz,
Marie-Anne
Ken Smith on Aug 25, 2007 15:52 (10 years ago)
Many thanks Gerda & Frederik, I am pleased you like her.

Regards
Ken
Gerda & Frederik Plets on Aug 25, 2007 14:36 (10 years ago)
Very nice image of this great looking bulker.
Regards,
Gerda & Frederik :-D
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 896 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!