ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Gee Hong - IMO 7636937

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Peter S. aus N [View profile]Title:Gee HongAdded:Aug 25, 2007
Captured:IMO:7636937Hits:1,096
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
28.7.07 Singapore
Gee Hong (Ex:Gileong)
12,692 DWT, Multi-Purpose, Built 1978 Owners/Managers:PDZ Line,
Built at H.D.W., Malaysia Flagged,
Length Overall of 150.53 m.,Draught of 8.18 m., Beam of 21.26 m., Gross Tonnage of 9,310, M.a.K. Engine, Speed of 17.00 kts at 32.00 tonnes per day, Heavy Fuel Oil, Horsepower of 10,000B at 425, Bunker Capacity of 1,196 tonnes.

Grain Capacity of 20,432 cu.m., Bale Capacity of 17,786 cu.m., 3 Holds, 3 Hatches, Teu Capacities of 609 Teu and 48 Reefer, 2 Single Swing Derrick(s) with a safe working load of 50 tonnes, 3 Single Swing Derrick(s) with a safe working load of 40 tonnes, Heavy Lift.
Exnames are Gileong, Buana Sinar, Equator Emerald, Carolina D.
Call Sign 9WDE5,
all ship data from Shipping Intelligence Network

Vessel Identification
Name:Nehad D
IMO:7636937
Former name(s):
- Hunter (Until 2010 Mar)
- Doja Hanem (Until 2008 Dec)
- Gee Hong (Until 2008 Jul)
- Gileong (Until 2003 Aug)
- Buana Sinar (Until 2002 Feb)
- Equator Emerald (Until 1996 Oct)
- Genius (Until 1993 May)
- Carolina D (Until 1991 Nov)
- Carolina (Until 1983)
- Tielbank (Until 1981)
- Carolina (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:9,896 tons
Summer DWT:14,075 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:Hellenic Shipping Register
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
GENIUS
© Frafo
GEE HONG
© Graham Darling
Hunter
© Vladimir Knyaz
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
rolf ruland on Sep 21, 2007 08:58 (10 years ago)
:lol: Hi Peter! Very nice pic. Its my old ship. iwas on board in 1978. Very high masts. Belfast1
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,096 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!