ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

GREEN CAPE - IMO 7824675

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jens Boldt [View profile]Title:GREEN CAPEAdded:Nov 15, 2007
Captured:August 24, 2007IMO:7824675Hits:623
Location:Hamburg, Germany
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Green Cape arriving at Hamburg, 24.08.2007

Built by Italcantieri, Monfalcone, Italy
Yard No.: 4373
Completed: 07.1981
Broken up: 07.2010 in India
First name: Costa Arabica (07.1981)
Subsequent names:
- 00.1984 - Conti Hammonia
- 00.1985 - Manhattan
- 00.1986 - Conti Hammonia
- 00.1987 - ALS Dedication
- 00.1989 - Conti Hammonia
- 11.1991 - Bandama
- 01.1992 - Natal
- 09.1994 - Green Cape
Port of registry: Majuro, Marshall Islands
Call sign: V7ET6

Gt/Nt/Dwt: 21.826 / 11.095 / 28.052
L/B/D (m): 177,37 / 27,34 / 11,55
Speed: 18 knots

Owner, registered owner, manager & operator:
MACS - Maritime Carrier Shipping, Hamburg, Germany
Vessel Identification
Name:Green Cape
IMO:7824675
Former name(s):
- Natal (Until 1994 Sep)
- Bandama (Until 1992 Jan)
- Conti Hammonia (Until 1991 Nov)
- Als Dedication (Until 1989)
- Conti Hammonia (Until 1987)
- Manhattan (Until 1986)
- Conti Hammonia (Until 1985)
- Costa Arabica (Until 1984)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro Cargo
Gross tonnage:21,826 tons
Summer DWT:28,052 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Green Cape
© Michael Neidig
GREEN CAPE
© Henk Jungerius
GREEN CAPE
© Jens Boldt
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 623 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!