ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Topaz - IMO 8607115

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Angel Luis Godar Moreira [View profile]Title:TopazAdded:Aug 27, 2007
Captured:IMO:8607115Hits:2,495
Photo Category: Fishing vessel loa 70ft/21m and over
Description:
In Las Palmas.
Flag: Norway
Vessel Identification
Name:Long Fa
IMO:8607115
Flag:China
MMSI:412270039
Callsign:BZZQ7
Former name(s):
- Topaz (Until 2009)
- Leon (Until 2006 Jul)
- Sevina 3 (Until 2004 Feb)
- Ivan Burmistrov (Until 2003)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Factory Trawler
Gross tonnage:7,765 tons
Summer DWT:3,372 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Qinhuangdao
Build year:1987
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
TOPAZ
© Marius Esman
LONG FA
© Patalavaca
Long Fa
© Rico Voss
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (3)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Sep 20, 2007 19:31 (10 years ago)
Hi Angel

Photograph of her pre restoration and renaming @
http://www.shipspotting.com/modules/myalbum/photo.php?lid=502025

Regards

Steve Ellwood
Jens Heri on Sep 26, 2007 21:43 (10 years ago)
Topaz is the largest trawler in the Faroese fleet.
Topaz became a part of the Faroese fleet in November 2006. Fishing off West Africa.
John McMeechan on Aug 26, 2007 22:25 (10 years ago)
Hey Angel

Interested to see this ex Russian trawler now apparantly under Faroese flag. An Atlantik 488 / Moonzund type trawler, built 1987 by VEB Volkswerft, Stralsund. Originally the "Ivan Burmistrov" under Ukrainian flag, later Sevina-3, then Leon and now Topaz, registered Torshavn (TN-1312). LR/IMO No: 8607115

Really enjoying these great shots and hope there's more to come! Thanks for posting.

Brgds/John
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,495 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!