ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

VEGALAND - IMO 5377537

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:VEGALANDAdded:Feb 08, 2008
Captured:IMO:5377537Hits:2,052
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Brostrom 1952-built general cargo ship VEGALAND as shown while upbound on the St.Lawrence River near Verchères in July 1965.

John Low-Marc Piché collection.
Vessel Identification
Name:Pabloeverett
IMO:5377537
Former name(s):
- Vegaland (Until 1968)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:3,975 tons
Summer DWT:5,222 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1952
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
VEGALAND
© René Beauchamp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Marc Piché on Aug 04, 2013 19:35 (5 years ago)
Thanks Ron.

I scanned the original slide some 6 years ago.
Nice to see this one in the spotlight again. Super slide taken by John Low almost 50 years ago.
Ron van de Velde on Aug 04, 2013 17:43 (5 years ago)
Great shot Marc.

Best regards Ron
Milko Kronja on Sep 05, 2007 01:04 (11 years ago)
Brilliant series, Marc !

Regards - Milko
Gerolf Drebes on Aug 26, 2007 06:37 (11 years ago)
Hi Marc,
what a pleasure to have a look on such beautiful reefers like those you posted as always in perfect quality.
Regards
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,052 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!