ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

NORWEGIAN CROWN - IMO 8506294

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Finn Tornquist [View profile]Title:NORWEGIAN CROWNAdded:Aug 21, 2008
Captured:IMO:8506294Hits:1,372
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1981-1990
Description:
Docked at the famous Hamilton Harbor passengership terminal. August 23, 2007. One of the older, smaller ships of the fleet, at 34,500 tons gross, and 616' long.
Vessel Identification
Name:Balmoral
IMO:8506294
Flag:Bahamas
MMSI:308785000
Callsign:C6II4
Former name(s):
- Norwegian Crown (Until 2008 Jan 24)
- Crown Odyssey (Until 2003 Mar)
- Norwegian Crown (Until 2000 May)
- Crown Odyssey (Until 1996 Mar)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:43,537 tons
Summer DWT:5,186 tons
Length:218 m
Beam:28 m
Draught:7.1 m

Additional Information
Home port:Nassau
Class society:Bureau Veritas
Build year:1988
AIS Information
Last known position:
65°15’51.66” N, 13°59’59.34” W
Status:Moored
Speed, course (heading):
0kts, 180° (59°)
Destination:
Location:Seydisfjordur,icelan
Arrival:20th Aug 2018
10:00:32 UTC
Last update:
2 hours 56 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 2nd, 07:45:56 UTCLisbon, Portugal
2018 August 23rd, 04:00:13 UTCNewcastle,uk
2018 August 20th, 10:00:32 UTCSeydisfjordur,icelan
2018 August 7th, 05:30:33 UTCBergen, No
2018 August 3rd, 04:00:43 UTCPort Of Tyne, Newcas
2018 July 31st, 06:30:12 UTCKirkwall, Scotland
2018 July 30th, 08:45:34 UTCInvergordon,scotland
2018 July 29th, 04:00:45 UTCPort Of Tyne, Uk
2018 July 22nd, 04:00:42 UTCNewcastle
2018 July 19th, 05:30:23 UTCBergen,norway
More Of This Ship
BALMORAL
© Juanfra Monzón
BALMORAL
© Juanfra Monzón
BALMORAL
© Sydney Sinclair
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Justin Champion on Aug 26, 2007 23:06 (10 years ago)
Very nice picture of the smallest ship in the NCL fleet
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,372 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!