ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

AZAMARA JOURNEY - IMO 9200940

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Finn Tornquist [View profile]Title:AZAMARA JOURNEYAdded:Sep 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:9200940Hits:862
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
Docked directly behind the NORWEGIAN CROWN at Hamilton, Bermuda. One of the former Rennaisance Cruises ships. Also a 35,000 ton (approx) ship. The smaller ones seem to be the only ones capable of docking at Hamilton, I think. Is that true? We docked here about ten years ago on the SONG OF AMERICA. Very unique dock: right at main street!
Vessel Identification
Name:Azamara Journey
IMO:9200940
Flag:Malta
MMSI:256204000
Callsign:9HOB8
Former name(s):
- Blue Dream (Until 2007 May)
- Celebrity Journey (Until 2007)
- R Six (Until 2005 Jul)
- Blue Dream (Until 2005 Jan)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:30,277 tons
Summer DWT:2,700 tons
Length:362 m
Beam:66 m
Draught:9.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:2000
AIS Information
Last known position:
26°11’31.22” N, 79°25’14.29” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
11.2kts, 42° (54°)
Destination:
Location:Nassau
Arrival:9th Dec 2018
12:00:47 UTC
Last update:
18 hours 18 minutes ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 13th, 04:45:54 UTCBordeaux
2018 September 9th, 06:30:36 UTCLondon
2018 September 8th, 04:30:14 UTCHonfleur
2018 September 7th, 05:00:10 UTCOostende
2018 September 5th, 07:00:56 UTCAmsterdam
2018 September 4th, 03:15:29 UTCBremerhaven
2018 September 2nd, 02:00:16 UTCOslo
2018 August 31st, 05:00:53 UTCAarhus
2018 August 30th, 02:30:22 UTCCopenhagen
2018 August 29th, 10:00:44 UTCRonne
More Of This Ship
AZAMARA JOURNEY
© Tony Martin
AZAMARA JOURNEY
© Manuel Fernandez
AZAMARA JOURNEY
© Manuel Fernandez
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Guest on Sep 18, 2007 23:54 (11 years ago)
I docked here in 1999 on the Norwegian Crown and love the conevenience. Too bad, many of the cruise lines are choosing to send the larger ships here and dock in the Royal Navy Dockyard.
Justin Champion on Aug 26, 2007 23:06 (11 years ago)
Yes, that is true. Only ships under a certain length and width can enter the harbor.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 862 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!