ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

MERCURY - IMO 9106302

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marek W [View profile]Title:MERCURYAdded:Aug 10, 2008
Captured:IMO:9106302Hits:748
Photo Category: Cruise Ships built 1991-2000
Description:
Date: 8/24/2007 4:52:46 PM
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Operator: Celebrity Cruises
Canon EOS 20D w/Canon EF 17-40mm f/4L USM @25mm

IMO number : 9106302
Name of ship : MERCURY
Call Sign : C6SQ6
Gross tonnage : 76522
Type of ship : Passenger (Cruise) Ship
Year of build : 1997

Unfortunately, for the rest of the year, I'll have to shoot her from this side of the bridge. In typical Vancouver fashion, the Parks Board is delaying the Stanley Park clean up and repair and the seawall is closed off just to the left of me, preventing me from shooting her as she approaches the bridge. I got my previous shots by climbing the fence. That all came to an end this weekend when I was spotted by Vancouver's finest. Heck, I even posted a pic of the whole affair here :)
Flag : Bahamas
Status of ship : In Service
Vessel Identification
Name:Mein Schiff 2
IMO:9106302
Flag:Malta
MMSI:249053000
Callsign:9HJG9
Former name(s):
- Celebrity Mercury (Until 2011 Apr)
- Mercury (Until 2008 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Passengers Ship
Gross tonnage:77,302 tons
Summer DWT:9,600 tons
Length:264 m
Beam:34 m
Draught:8.5 m

Additional Information
Home port:Valletta
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1997
AIS Information
Last known position:
37°33’42.21” N, 9°31’39.47” W
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
14.5kts, 184° (184°)
Destination:
Location:Gibraltar
Arrival:18th Jan 2019
06:00:35 UTC
Last update:
3 days 10 hours ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 September 11th, 04:00:55 UTCDubrovnik
2018 September 1st, 04:00:26 UTCKoper
2018 August 22nd, 04:00:07 UTCBodrum
2018 August 14th, 04:00:10 UTCDubrovnik
2018 August 12th, 01:30:34 UTCTrieste
2018 August 11th, 04:00:15 UTCZadar
2018 August 7th, 06:45:26 UTCCorfu
2018 August 4th, 22:15:57 UTCTrieste
2018 August 4th, 04:00:25 UTCKoper
2018 July 29th, 01:00:21 UTCValletta
More Of This Ship
MEIN SCHIFF 2
© Manuel Fernandez
MEIN SCHIFF 2
© Manuel Fernandez
MERCURY
© simonwp
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Finn Tornquist on Aug 27, 2007 02:33 (11 years ago)
Amazing! Thanks.
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 748 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2019 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!