ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Porto Vitilo - IMO 9118238

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marek W [View profile]Title:Porto VitiloAdded:Aug 26, 2007
Captured:IMO:9118238Hits:1,447
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1991-2000
Description:
Date: 8/24/2007 5:51:13 PM
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Canon EOS 30D w/Canon EF 100-400mm f/4.5-5.6L USM @260mm

IMO number : 9118238
Name of ship : PORTO VITILO
Call Sign : V7JE6
Gross tonnage : 10421
Type of ship : Bulk Carrier
Year of build : 1996
Flag : Marshall Islands
Status of ship : In Service

Unfortunately not the sharpest pic, but I was still dealing with a bit of heat haze.
Vessel Identification
Name:Marpessa
IMO:9118238
Flag:Barbados
MMSI:314024000
Callsign:8PLC
Former name(s):
- Bulk Horizon (Until 2013 Nov)
- Porto Vitilo (Until 2012 Apr)
- Ocean Ellie (Until 2007 Jul)
- Eos Iv (Until 1996 Aug)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:10,421 tons
Summer DWT:17,409 tons

Additional Information
Home port:Bridgetown
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1995
AIS Information
Last known position:
32°53’51.88” N, 35°0’0.68” E
Status:Anchored
Speed, course (heading):
0.1kts, 259° (317°)
Destination:
Location:Piraeus
Arrival:3rd Jun 2018
11:00:22 UTC
Last update:
10 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 June 3rd, 11:00:22 UTCPiraeus
2018 May 17th, 10:00:38 UTCHaifa
2018 March 28th, 12:00:22 UTCHaifa
2018 February 23rd, 08:00:59 UTCPiraeus
2018 January 12th, 17:00:20 UTCHaifa
2018 January 12th, 17:00:17 UTCHaif
2018 January 8th, 10:00:19 UTCPiraeus
2017 December 30th, 07:00:16 UTCNeapolis
2017 December 19th, 15:00:31 UTCTaranto
2017 November 22nd, 05:00:45 UTCVatika
More Of This Ship
Marpessa
© seanav
MARPESSA
© Sinisa Aljinovic
MARPESSA
© Sinisa Aljinovic
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,447 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!