ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KINNAIRD CASTLE - IMO 5188209

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:KINNAIRD CASTLEAdded:Sep 21, 2007
Captured:December 04, 1970IMO:5188209Hits:1,571
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
built at Greenock in 1956 as CLAN ROSS, the KINNAIRD CASTLE is seen arriving at Avonmouth on the early morning tide of 4th December 1970

In 1961/2 she was briefly named SOUTH AFRICAN SCIENTIST but traded as KINNAIRD CASTLE from 1962 to 1975

As NAZEER she arrived at Gadani Beach, Karachi, on 26.4.78 for breaking
Vessel Identification
Name:Nazeer
IMO:5188209
Former name(s):
- Kinnaird Castle (Until 1975)
- South African Scientist (Until 1962)
- Clan Ross (Until 1961)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:7,640 tons
Summer DWT:10,401 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1956
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
KINNAIRD CASTLE
© Chris Howell
NAZEER
© Chris Howell
Kinnaird Castle
© Chris Finney
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Bjørn Knudsen on Oct 25, 2015 14:16 (2 years ago)
KINNAIRD CASTLE - IMO: 5188209
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,571 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!