ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

SUMY - IMO 7516230

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:SUMYAdded:Sep 21, 2007
Captured:April 20, 2000IMO:7516230Hits:1,299
Location:Avonmouth, Bristol, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
SUMY is seen sailing past Portishead outbound from Portbury on 20th April 2000 bound for Rotterdam with a part cargo of forest products from the Far East. It was to be her last voyage to North Europe.

She was built in 1975 by the Chernomorskiy Shipyard in Nikolayev as KAPITAN LEONTIY BORISYENKO for the Soviet Union.

Operated by the Black Sea Shipping Company and based at Odessa, she was sold locally to Kaalbye Shipping in 1998 for further trading under the flag of St.Vincent & The Grenadines, registered at Kingstown.

She arrived at Alang, India, on 9th September 2000 to be scrapped.
Vessel Identification
Name:Sumy
IMO:7516230
Former name(s):
- Kapitan Leontiy Borisenko (Until 1998)
- Kapitan Leontiy Borisyenko (Until 1998)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:11,818 tons
Summer DWT:16,618 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1975
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Kapitan Leontiy Borisyenko
© Frits Olinga
Kapitan Leontiy Borisyenko
© Frits Olinga
SUMY
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
VAV on Mar 25, 2010 14:02 (8 years ago)
Суда типа Славянск
Многоцелевые сухогрузы твиндечного типа
Проект 1563 (тип Славянск) Херсонский судостроительный завод GRT-10023t, NRT-5572t, DWT-13796t, длина-152,8 м, ширина 20,6 м, осадка 9,37 м, скорость 17 уз.
asnyk on Aug 26, 2007 11:52 (11 years ago)
Yard number 222.
11262gt,5914nt,16618dwt,120 TEU,loa 169,60m,eng Bryansk 9930kW,18,5kn.1998: 11818gt,6695nt.
hi asnyk :-)
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,299 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!