ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

PATRIOT.R - IMO 8010908

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Malcolm Cranfield [View profile]Title:PATRIOT.RAdded:Sep 21, 2007
Captured:May 22, 2007IMO:8010908Hits:1,661
Location:Liverpool, United Kingdom
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1980-1989 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
PATRIOT.R is seen in the River Mersey off Liverpool on 22nd May 2007 with a cargo of grain loaded in Tampa, Florida.

Equasis shows that her managers, RIBEX MARITIME of Bourgas, operate a total of seven similar ships, i.e. Fortune/Freedom types, all under the flag of St.Vincent & Grenadines and so registered at Kingstown.

Built by IHI, Tokyo, in 1981 as POROS ISLAND for Sifnos Maritime (J.G.Goumas) of Athens, she subsequently became:

1982: SUNTAIRONA (for a Saguenay charter)
1985: (reverted to) POROS ISLAND
1987: PROMOTER
1998: EXPRESS PATRIOT
2003: SEA PATRIOT
2004: PATRIOT.R
2011: SEA MERCHANT
BU Alang 30.9.17
Vessel Identification
Name:Sea Merchant
IMO:8010908
Flag:Zanzibar
MMSI:677044600
Callsign:5IM546
Former name(s):
- Patriot R (Until 2011 Nov)
- Sea Patriot (Until 2004 Jul)
- Express Patriot (Until 2002)
- Promoter (Until 1998)
- Poros Island (Until 1987)
- Suntairona (Until 1985)
- Poros Island (Until 1982)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:10,322 tons
Summer DWT:16,799 tons

Additional Information
Class society:Lloyd's Shipping Register
Build year:1981
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
PATRIOT R
© Arne Jürgens
PATRIOT R
© Edson de Lima Lucas
PATRIOT R
© mitko69
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (0)

Comments sorting method :
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,661 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!