ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

KCL BARDU - IMO 7610464

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Nate [View profile]Title:KCL BARDUAdded:Aug 27, 2007
Captured:IMO:7610464Hits:966
Photo Category: Bulkers built 1971-1980
Description:
- bulk carrier seen transshipping cement into the barge MIDNIGHT 1 in Providence,RI. 11/9/05 The tug SARAH DANN is seen alongside.

FOR THE LAST TIME: SHE WAS LAST INSPECTED FEBRUARY 7, 2007 AT AALBORG DENMARK. HER CERTIFICATE HAS ALSO BEEN RENEWED AS A BULK CARRIER SINCE THIS PHOTO WAS TAKEN. THE KCL BARDU, LIKE THE KCL BARRACUDA, WHICH WAS LAST INSPECTED AS A BULK CARRIER ON OCTOBER 27, 2006 IS TO BE PLACED UNDER BULK CARRIERS.
-PHOTO ADMINS
Vessel Identification
Name:Limestone Ii
IMO:7610464
Former name(s):
- Kcl Bardu (Until 2009 Jan)
- Bardu (Until 2005 Apr)
- Swan Cliff (Until 1999 Dec)
- Bardu (Until 1995 Feb)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Bulk Carrier
Gross tonnage:21,630 tons
Summer DWT:33,660 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Class society:International Register Of Shipping
Build year:1979
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
BARDU
© pieter melissen
KCL BARDU
© Brian Maniglia
KCL BARDU
© Nate
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (1)

Comments sorting method :
Allan RO on Aug 31, 2007 08:21 (10 years ago)
Hi there

Just in case Admin do not follow all the Forums - Klaveness have confirmed to me that KCL Bardu was converted to a bulk cement carrier in 1985. So I do not know where that now puts this argument. Surely the owners know what sort of ship they are operating. May be as far as DNV are concerned cement is simply another bulk cargo and does not need any differentiation, may be bce is a class too far. But if the class 'bulk cement carrier' exists, then KCL Bardu should be in it.

Allan
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 966 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!