ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

Superfast II - IMO 9086590

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:alecho [View profile]Title:Superfast IIAdded:Apr 06, 2005
Captured:IMO:9086590Hits:1,020
Photo Category: Ferries
Description:
Bari August 2003
Vessel Identification
Name:Mega Express Four
IMO:9086590
Flag:Italy
MMSI:247178700
Callsign:ICAI
Former name(s):
- Spirit Of Tasmania Iii (Until 2006 Sep)
- Superfast Ii (Until 2003 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Ro-ro/passenger Ship
Gross tonnage:25,710 tons
Summer DWT:4,855 tons
Length:174 m
Beam:24 m
Draught:6.2 m

Additional Information
Home port:Genova
Class society:Registro Italiano Navale
Build year:1995
AIS Information
Last known position:
42°18’37.12” N, 7°30’47.14” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
22.9kts, 303° (302°)
Destination:
Location:Fr Aja
Arrival:17th Aug 2018
04:00:29 UTC
Last update:
19 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 December 24th, 08:55:08 UTCItvdl
2018 August 17th, 04:00:29 UTCFr Aja
2018 August 13th, 21:30:02 UTCFrilr
2018 August 13th, 08:00:52 UTCFr Bia
2018 August 10th, 05:00:13 UTCFr Tln
2018 August 7th, 16:00:17 UTCFr Bia
2018 August 7th, 16:00:07 UTCItvdl
2018 August 6th, 05:00:52 UTCFr Bia
2018 August 5th, 19:10:49 UTCFr Tln
2018 August 5th, 07:30:26 UTCEs Ald
More Of This Ship
MEGA EXPRESS FOUR
© Daniel F.
MEGA EXPRESS FOUR
© Vincent Thépaut
MEGA EXPRESS FOUR
© Frank Behrends
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Dеnis on Aug 06, 2015 13:38 (3 years ago)
Thanks!
william pound on Aug 06, 2015 12:10 (3 years ago)
hi denis
this is the correct IMO for this ferry built 1995 sailed vv patras - ancona sold to Australia
[I was on maiden sailing from ancona as truckdriver]

the new SUPERFAST II - IMO 9458511 built 2009 sailing vv patras - bari
Pier Master on Aug 06, 2015 11:57 (3 years ago)
Correct IMO
IHS states... 1995-00 Name changed to Superfast II
Dеnis on Aug 06, 2015 11:08 (3 years ago)
Wrong IMO or she was rebuilt?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,020 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!