ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

COLUMBIALAND - IMO 7519282

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Jukka Koskimies [View profile]Title:COLUMBIALANDAdded:Apr 24, 2009
Captured:IMO:7519282Hits:1,027
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1970-1979 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
At Kantvik, Kirkkonummi, Finland on 26.8.2007
IMO number : 7519282
Gross tonnage : 21892
Year of build : 1978
Flag : United Kingdom
Ex: STENA ARCTICA (-89)
Details HERE

Thank you Aleksi for taking me to this spectacular sight!

Vessel Identification
Name:Med Salvador
IMO:7519282
Former name(s):
- Columbialand (Until 2007 Oct)
- Stena Arctica (Until 1989 Jan)
- Columbialand (Until 1979)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:21,892 tons
Summer DWT:31,900 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1978
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
Columbialand
© DDGHANSA
COLUMBIALAND
© Mike Griffiths
COLUMBIALAND
© Joerg Seyler
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (4)

Comments sorting method :
Jukka Koskimies on Aug 29, 2007 07:53 (11 years ago)
Yes certainly Derek! Aleksi is definitely The Best. :-D

Jukka
DEREK SANDS on Aug 28, 2007 21:38 (11 years ago)
No problem, If I ever come to Finland can you recommend Aleksi as a guide?

regards
Derek
Jukka Koskimies on Aug 28, 2007 08:05 (11 years ago)
Yes Derek, a vessel like this makes easily a nice picture! Thanks for commenting.

Kind regards,
Jukka
DEREK SANDS on Aug 27, 2007 20:34 (11 years ago)
A superb image Jukka, nice old bulker too makes a
great subject!
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,027 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!