ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

ARIS CARRIER - IMO 5065055

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Paul Strathdee [View profile]Title:ARIS CARRIERAdded:Feb 25, 2008
Captured:IMO:5065055Hits:1,594
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1950-1959 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
She was built by Harland and Wolff at Belfast as CARRONBANK for Bank Line in 1957 and this was taken in Glasgow in 1974.
She was scrapped as MAYSTAR in 1982.
Vessel Identification
Name:Maystar
IMO:5065055
Former name(s):
- Carronbank (Until 1974)
Technical Data
Vessel type:General Cargo
Gross tonnage:8,337 tons
Summer DWT:12,035 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1957
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
EURABIA OCEAN
© jennifer
CARRONBANK
© Chris Howell
CARRONBANK
© Malcolm Cranfield
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Milko Kronja on Sep 05, 2007 00:57 (10 years ago)
Nice pic & vessel.

Regards - M. Kronja
Gerolf Drebes on Aug 27, 2007 18:06 (10 years ago)
Very interesting port photo of that old freighter, congrats.
Gerolf
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 1,594 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!