ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

LAKE EYRE - IMO 5202536

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Marc Piché [View profile]Title:LAKE EYREAdded:Mar 02, 2008
Captured:IMO:5202536Hits:2,557
Photo Category: General cargo ships built 1960-1969 (Over 3000gt)
Description:
Swedish-flag general cargo ship (reefer) LAKE EYRE (built-1961) as shown while departing Montréal in November 1970.

John Low-Marc Piché collection.
Vessel Identification
Name:Samos Sun
IMO:5202536
Former name(s):
- Lake Eyre (Until 1975)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Reefer
Gross tonnage:6,651 tons
Summer DWT:8,397 tons

Additional Information
Status:Dead
Build year:1961
AIS Information
AIS information: N/A
More Of This Ship
LAKE EYRE
© frtrfred
Lake Eyre
© Kent
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Bjørn Knudsen on Mar 23, 2017 09:30 (1 year ago)
LAKE EYRE - IMO 5202536 Ab Oceankompaniet, Göteborg 1966
P.F. KERR on Mar 23, 2017 04:44 (1 year ago)
Does anyone know whose funnel markings on LAKE EYRE? They aren't Swedish Orient Line or Tirfing SS Co., or are they?
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 2,557 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!