ShipSpotting.com
Login: Lost Password? SIGN UP
Ship Photo Search
Photo Search - Advanced Search

YORKTOWN EXPRESS - IMO 9243174

Full Screen - Add Comment - Bookmark this photo - Edit Info
Get thumbnail code to post in forum, blog or homepage

New! View the summary page for this ship!
Photo Details
Photographer:Chris Hunsicker [View profile]Title:YORKTOWN EXPRESSAdded:Sep 11, 2007
Captured:IMO:9243174Hits:838
Photo Category: Containerships built 2001-2010
Description:
Main channel of the Solent heading east. 27-8-07

YORKTOWN EXPRESS

Ex-CP SHENANDOAH 2005-11-14 ex-TMM COLIMA 2002-09-30 ex-CONTSHIP TENACITY 2002-06-24

IMO number : 9243174 Call Sign : WDD6127 Gross tonnage : 40146
Type of ship : Container Ship Year of build : 2002 Flag : U.S.A.
Ship manager: SPLIT SHIP MANAGEMENT LTD Address: 16, Put Boktuljin, Split CROATIA
Registered owner: HAPAG-LLOYD SHIPS LTD Address: UNITED KINGDOM
Vessel Identification
Name:Yorktown Express
IMO:9243174
Flag:U.s.a.
MMSI:367168650
Callsign:WDD6127
Former name(s):
- Cp Shenandoah (Until 2007 Mar 30)
- Contship Tenacity (Until 2005 Nov)
- Tmm Colima (Until 2002 Oct)
Technical Data
Vessel type:Container Ship
Gross tonnage:40,146 tons
Summer DWT:40,478 tons
Length:243 m
Beam:32 m
Draught:9.3 m

Additional Information
Home port:Yorktown Va
Class society:American Bureau Of Shipping
Build year:2002
AIS Information
Last known position:
51°52’7.24” N, 1°47’42.77” E
Status:Underway
Speed, course (heading):
10.6kts, 310° (296°)
Destination:
Location:London
Arrival:13th Dec 2018
06:00:28 UTC
Last update:
28 seconds ago
Source:AIS (AirNav ShipTrax)

Port history
2018 November 4th, 01:00:31 UTCLondon
2018 September 13th, 13:00:04 UTCHouston
2018 September 7th, 00:00:36 UTCCharleston
2018 August 29th, 07:00:45 UTCLondon Gateway
2018 August 27th, 17:00:24 UTCBremerhaven
2018 August 25th, 00:01:34 UTCAntwerp
2018 August 15th, 04:00:16 UTCNorfolk
2018 August 12th, 02:00:08 UTCSavannah
2018 August 7th, 09:00:33 UTCHouston
2018 August 6th, 23:00:35 UTCHuston
More Of This Ship
YORKTOWN EXPRESS
© LUC BARRY
YORKTOWN EXPRESS
© LUC BARRY
Yorktown Express
© Gerolf Drebes
More Of: This Photographer - This Ship - This Ship By This Photographer

Photo Comments (2)

Comments sorting method :
Chris Hunsicker on Aug 27, 2007 19:29 (11 years ago)
Thanks Derek, the weather was in my favour, the yachts were not. They were like a bad rash however I managed to catch a couple of shots yacht free.
Thanks again.
Regards
Chris
DEREK SANDS on Aug 27, 2007 20:46 (11 years ago)
Fantastic image Chris, certainly one of your best.
regards
Derek
Please Login to add a comment!

This photo has been shown 838 times since it was added to the site.

Copyright © 2018 All rights reserved View airplanes live at RadarBox24.com!